View Single Post
Unread 11-28-2010, 07:46 PM   #17
Mannings
Member

 
Mannings's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Nokomis
Posts: 438
Name : Rick Manning
Mannings is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob K View Post
We can carry in a regular hospital? Not in a mental facility. Right?

Reason I ask is I've heard this discussed before and it's my opinion we can carry in a hospital.
Here's the law Bob. IMO (I'm no lawyer) the official answer is yes, BUT..........working in the ER certainly has the staff in contact with mentally deminished people, a real grey area.

http://www.flsenate.gov/Statutes/ind...earch_String=& URL=Ch0394/SEC458.HTM&Title=->2003->Ch0394->Section%20458


The 2008 Florida Statutes

Title XXIX
PUBLIC HEALTH Chapter 394
MENTAL HEALTH View Entire Chapter

394.458 Introduction or removal of certain articles unlawful; penalty.--

(1)(a) Except as authorized by law or as specifically authorized by the person in charge of each hospital providing mental health services under this part, it is unlawful to introduce into or upon the grounds of such hospital, or to take or attempt to take or send therefrom, any of the following articles, which are hereby declared to be contraband for the purposes of this section:

1. Any intoxicating beverage or beverage which causes or may cause an intoxicating effect;

2. Any controlled substance as defined in chapter 893; or

3. Any firearms or deadly weapon.

(b) It is unlawful to transmit to, or attempt to transmit to, or cause or attempt to cause to be transmitted to, or received by, any patient of any hospital providing mental health services under this part any article or thing declared by this section to be contraband, at any place which is outside of the grounds of such hospital, except as authorized by law or as specifically authorized by the person in charge of such hospital.

(2) A person who violates any provision of this section commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.

History.--s. 1, ch. 75-253; s. 201, ch. 77-147; s. 1, ch. 77-174; s. 6, ch. 96-169.

Referencing florida firearms law according to F.S.790.25 should be considered authorized by law to have your weapon securly encased in your vehicle.

now under FS 790.06(12) doesn't list hospitals but i wouldn't want to be a test case.

12) No license issued pursuant to this section shall authorize any person to carry a concealed weapon or firearm into any place of nuisance as defined in s. 823.05; any police, sheriff, or highway patrol station; any detention facility, prison, or jail; any courthouse; any courtroom, except that nothing in this section would preclude a judge from carrying a concealed weapon or determining who will carry a concealed weapon in his or her courtroom; any polling place; any meeting of the governing body of a county, public school district, municipality, or special district; any meeting of the Legislature or a committee thereof; any school, college, or professional athletic event not related to firearms; any school administration building; any portion of an establishment licensed to dispense alcoholic beverages for consumption on the premises, which portion of the establishment is primarily devoted to such purpose; any elementary or secondary school facility; any career center; any college or university facility unless the licensee is a registered student, employee, or faculty member of such college or university and the weapon is a stun gun or nonlethal electric weapon or device designed solely for defensive purposes and the weapon does not fire a dart or projectile; inside the passenger terminal and sterile area of any airport, provided that no person shall be prohibited from carrying any legal firearm into the terminal, which firearm is encased for shipment for purposes of checking such firearm as baggage to be lawfully transported on any aircraft; or any place where the carrying of firearms is prohibited by federal law. Any person who willfully violates any provision of this subsection commits a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.

I guess i would just lock it up in my car in a secure locked case to be safe.
Mannings is offline   Reply With Quote