black-out lenses
[…] 3) You may limit your benefit if hit in the rear, if your car is so equiped.
4) You may have a chance of winning your traffic case if you strike someone in the rear who has these installed.
5) You (your insurer) may be able to weasel out of paying quite as much if you/they can prove that the lenses were the PROXIMATE CAUSE of the rear end collision!
:thumbsup:

Gordon
 
I am a new owner ('02 Z06) and happen to be a traffic attorney in Miami-Dade County. I purchased the car last week and the first thing I did was remove the tail light blackouts. Florida Statute §316.234(1) states:

Any vehicle may be equipped and, when required under this chapter, shall be equipped with a stop lamp or lamps on the rear of the vehicle which shall display a red or amber light, visible from a distance of not less than 300 feet to the rear in normal sunlight, and which shall be actuated upon application of the service (foot) brake, and which may but need not be incorporated with one or more other rear lamps. An object, material, or covering that alters the stop lamp's visibility from 300 feet to the rear in normal sunlight may not be placed, displayed, installed, affixed, or applied over a stop lamp.

Interpretation of this will differ between law enforcement officers and judges, so be prepared to defend your position should you choose to install them.